Tennis   (Phil Riccio)

 

District 6 AAA Doubles championships  
Results provided by tournament director Eric Hovan

held at Mansion Park in Altoona. 10/1/2020

 

1st Round

#1 seed Quiana Guo/Catelyn Janac (State College) vs Bye

Emma Skelley/Mya Crownover (Altoona) def Allyson McCann/Emma Campbell (Williamsport) 6-2, 6-0

#4 seed Carolina Carpenetti/Olivia Anastos (Central Mountain) def Anne Norris/Kelly Sprenkel (Shikellamy) 6-0, 6-0

Rachel Gallagher/Regan McKee (Hollidaysburg) def Olivia Kahley/Sydney Kyle (Mifflin County) 6-1, 6-0

Jalynn Yoder/Isabella Wagner (Mifflin County) def Melanie Minnier//Kiersten Strohecker (Shikellamy) 6-1, 0-6, 11-9

#3 Seed Gretta Rhodes/Ella Jodon (Hollidaysburg) def Kati Kwiatek/Ella Talbot (Central Mountain) 6-0, 6-2

Surthi Ramesh/Marissa Xu (State College) def Mary Catherine Hillman/Breanna Chicas (Williamsport) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Seed Isabella Frank/Eve Hogan (Altoona) Bye

 

Quarterfinals

Janac/Guo def Skelley/Crownover 6-3, 6-0

Carpenetti/Anastos def Gallagher/McKee 7-6,, 6-1

Jodon/Rhodes def Yoder/Wagner 6-0, 6-0

Xu/Ramesh def Frank/Hogan 6-4, 6-3

 

Semifinals

Janac/Guo def Carpenetti/Anastos 6-2, 6-2

Jodon/Rhodes def Xu/Ramesh 6-2, 6-2

 

AAA Championship Saturday at 10AM

#1 seed Catelyn Janac/Quiana Guo (State College) vs #3 seed Ella Jodon/Gretta Rhodes (Hollidaysburg)

 

 

 

 

Round of 16  AAA (reported by Eric Hovan)

# 1 seed Gretta Rhodes (Hollidaysburg) NYE

Olivia Anastos (Central Mountain) def Kiersten Strohecker (Shikellamy) 6-1, 6-1

# 4 seed Morgan Stevens (Altoona) def Sydney Kyle (Mifflin County) 6-0, 6-1

Catelyn Janac (State College) def Mary Catherine Hillman (Williamsport) 6-0, 6-0

Carolina Carpenetti (Central Mountain) def Olivia Khaley (Mifflin County) 6-0, 6-0

#3 seed Quiana Guo (State College) def Breanna Chicas (Williamsport) 6-0, 6-0

Ella Jodon (Hollidaysburg) def Melanie Minnier (Shikellamy) 6-1, 6-3

#2 seed Isabella Frank (Altoona) Bye
 

Quarterfinals

Rhodes def Anastos 6-1, 6-1

Stevens def Janac 6-3, 6-2

Guo def Carpenetti 6-1, 6-1

Frank def Jodon 7-6, 6-1
 

Semifinals

Stevens def Rhodes 6-2, 6-1

Guo def Frank 6-4, 6-2


 

Finals

#4 seed Morgan Stevens (Altoona) def Quiana Guo (State College) 6-3, 6-1

 

 

District 6 AA Singles championships

Mansion Park on Friday September 25th.


Round of 16

#1 Seed Alyssa Kush (Westmont) Bye
Macie Poborski (Forest Hills) def Ellen Kennedy (Central) 6-0, 6-0
#3 seed Corinne Markovich (Central Cambria) def Madison Siri (Richland) 6-3, 6--0
Rachel Stricek (Tyrone) def Madison Hooper (Bishop Guilfoyle) 6-1, 6-0
Victoria Reese (Tyrone) def Melaine Gerko (Richland) 6-2, 7-5
#4 seed Erin Talko (Bishop Guilfoyle) def Morgan Allen (Westmont) 6-0, 6-1
Tommi May (Central) def Gracie Ray (Forest Hills) 6-3, 6-3
#2 seed Olivia Ratchford (Central Cambria)

Quarterfinals
Kush def Poborski 6-0, 6-0
Markovich def Stricek 6-0, 6-3
Talko def Reese 7-6. 6-2
Ratchford def May 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals
Kush def Markovich 6-0, 6-0
Ratchford def Talko 6-2, 6-0

Finals

#1 seed Alyssa Kush (Westmont) def #2 seed Olivia Ratchford (Central Cambria) 6-0, 6-0

Girl's Tennis 2020

2020 Girls Tennis District Championship Schedule

October 2 & 3, 2020 AA Doubles Championships

October 1 & 3, 2020 AAA Doubles Championships

October 5, 2020 Team Districts begins

 

 

 

 

Mountain League Website


 

 

Back to Main Page

..