2021 District 6 Basketball Playoffs - BOYS

/

                   
            1A Boys  
             
            11 Total Teams-  8 Teams Qualify  
            Champion Advances  
                   
                   
1 Williamsburg              
Tuesday                  
3/2/2021              
Williamsburg   B101 Williamsburg  82-38        
7:00                  
                   
8 Blacklick Valley              
      Friday            
      3/5/2021            
      Williamsburg   B105        
      7:00     Williamsburg  87-49  
                   
4 Harmony              
Tuesday                  
3/2/2021                  
Harmony   B102 Harmony  37-30        
7:00                  
                   
5 Ferndale              
          TUESDAY      
          3/9/2021      
          Hollidaysburg   B107 Bishop Carroll
          7:00     61-43
                 
2 Saltsburg              
Tuesday                  
3/2/2021              
Saltsburg   B103 St. Joseph's  50-39        
7:00                  
                   
7 St. Joseph's              
      Friday            
      3/5/2021            
      Bishop Carroll   B106 Bishop Carroll  45-38  
      7:00        
                   
3 Bishop Carroll          
Tuesday                  
3/2/2021              
Bishop Carroll   B104 Bishop Carroll  67-44    
7:00              
               
6 Conemaugh Valley          
                   

/

                   
            2A Boys  
             
            13 Total Teams - 8 Teams Qualify  
            Champion Advances  
                   
                   
1 West Shamokin              
Wednesday                  
3/3/2021              
West Shamokin   B201 West Shamokin  59-30        
7:00                  
                   
8 Homer Center              
      Saturday            
      3/6/2021            
      West Shamokin   B205        
      7:00     West Shamokin  65-60  
                   
4 Southern Huntingdon              
Wednesday                  
3/3/2021                  
So Huntingdon   B202 Penns Manor  76-66 OT        
7:00                  
                   
5 Penns Manor              
          WEDNESDAY      
          3/10/2021      
          Central Cambria   B207 Portage
          7:00     52-39
                 
2 Portage              
Wednesday                  
3/3/2021              
Portage   B203 Portage  72-53        
7:00                  
                   
7 Bishop McCort              
      Saturday            
      3/6/2021            
      Portage   B206 Portage  66-55  
      7:00        
                   
3 United          
Wednesday                  
3/3/2021              
United   B204 United  71-53    
7:00              
               
6 West Branch          
                   

/

                   
            3A Boys  
             
            13 Total Teams - 8 Teams Qualify  
            Champion Advances  
                   
                   
1 Bishop Guilfoyle              
Thursday                  
3/4/2021              
Bishop Guilfoyle   B301 Bishop Guilfoyle  71-40        
8:15                  
                   
8 Marion Center              
      Tuesday            
      3/9/2021            
      Bishop Guilfoyle   B305        
      7:00     Bishop Guilfoyle  55-37  
                   
4 Richland              
Thursday                  
3/4/2021                  
Richland   B302 Richland  56-37        
7:00                  
                   
5 Cambria Heights              
          Saturday      
          3/13/2021      
          Central Cambria   B307 Bishop Guilfoyle
          4:00     45-36
                 
2 Philipsburg Osceola              
Thursday                  
3/4/2021              
Phillipsburg Osc.   B303 Philipsburg Osceola 60-39        
7:00                  
                   
7 Bellwood Antis              
      Tuesday            
      3/9/2021            
      Philipsburg   B306 Westmont  66-62  
      7:00        
                   
3 Westmont          
Thursday                  
3/4/2021              
Westmont   B304 Westmont  65-48    
7:00              
               
6 Penns Valley          
                   

/

               
            4A Boys  
             
            8 Total Teams - 5 Teams Qualify  
            Champion Advances  
                   
    1 Tyrone        
                   
                   
                   
      Saturday            
      3/6/2021            
      Tyrone   B402        
      6:00     Bedford  62-60  
                   
4 Bedford              
Wednesday                  
3/3/2021                  
Bedford   B401 Bedford  45-44        
7:00              
                   
5 Penn Cambria     THURSDAY      
          3/11/2021      
          Altoona   B404  
          7:30     Greater Johnstown
            66-61
                   
                   
    2 Greater Johnstown        
                   
                   
               
      Saturday            
      3/6/2021            
      Johnstown   B403 Greater Johnstown 70-65 OT  
      7:00            
                   
               
                   
                   
    3 Central Martinsburg    
               
               

/

           
      5A Boys    
         
      5 Total Teams - 4 Teams Qualify    
      Champion Advances    
               
1 Central Mountiain          
               
               
               
Monday              
3/8/2021          
Central Mt   B501 Central Mountain  68-60    
7:00              
               
               
               
               
4 Hollidaysburg          
           
               
    THURSDAY        
    3/11/2021        
    Bald Eagle Area   B503 Shikellamy  
    7:00     59-42  
             
             
               
               
2 Shikellamy          
               
               
               
Monday              
3/8/2021              
Shikellamy   B502 Shikellamy  39-37    
7:00              
               
               
               
               
3 Bellefonte          
           

/

                     
              6A Boys    
       
    3 District 6 Teams Qualify    
    For District 6 Tournament    
             
                     
                     
Boys 6A SUB-REGIONAL TOURNAMENT INFO:            
6 Total Teams playing for 1 spot in the PIAA Bracket            
D6 3 Teams (Altoona, State College, Mifflin County)            
D8 1 Teams (Taylor Allderdice)            
D10 2 Teams (Erie High, Erie McDowell)            
                     
                 
      District 6 Championship          
                     
    1 Mifflin County          
                     
      Saturday              
      03/13/21     District 6 Champion    
2 St. College Tyrone   B602 Altoona    
Wednesday     6:00     56-49 OT    
3/10/2021                
St. College   B601 Altoona  45-35          
6:00                    
                     
3 Altoona                
                     
                     
The District 8 and District 10 Champions will play on March 13 with District 10 hosting.      
The District 6 Champion will receive a bye since District 6 has 3 teams in the regional.      
The District 6 Champion will then travel to the winner of the District 8 - District 10 game on March 17.  
The winner of the game on March 17 will advance into the PIAA bracket versus 7-1 on March 20.  
                     
     
      Sub-Regional District 6 - 8 - 10    
  District 8 Champion        
      Saturday          
      3/13/2021          
      D-10 Hosting   B603      
                 
                     
  District 10 Champion          
                   
  B603 Winner          
      Wednesday      Winner to PIAA State Tournament    
      3/17/2021     as 6/1, 8/1 or 10/1    
      B603 Winner Hosting   B604      
      7:00              
                     
  District 6 Champion