2021 District 6 Basketball Playoffs - GIRLS

/

                   
            1A Girls  
             
            12 Total Teams-  8 Teams Qualify  
            Champion Advances  
                   
                   
1 Bishop Guilfoyle              
Monday                  
3/1/2021              
Bishop Guilfoyle   G101 Bishop Guilfoyle  60-35        
7:00                  
                   
8 Conemaugh Valley              
      Thursday             
      3/4/2021            
      Bishop Guilfoyle   G105        
      5:30     Bishop Guilfoyle  73-58  
                   
4 Williamsburg              
Monday                  
3/1/2021                  
Williamsburg   G102 Wiliamsburg  49-41        
7:00                  
                   
5 Blacklick Valley              
          TUESDAY      
          3/9/2021      
          Central Cambria   G107 Bishop Guilfoyle
          7:00     69-36
                 
2 St. Joseph's              
Monday                  
3/1/2021              
St. Joseph's   G103 St. Joseph's  58-35        
7:00                  
                   
7 Harmony              
      Thursday             
      3/4/2021            
      Bald Eagle Area   G106 Portage  53-37  
      7:00        
                   
3 Portage          
Monday                  
3/1/2021              
Portage   G104 Portage  57-43    
7:00              
               
6 Bishop Carroll          
                   

/

                   
            2A Girls  
             
            14 Total Teams-  8 Teams Qualify  
            Champion Advances  
                   
                   
1 Bishop McCort              
Tuesday                  
3/2/2021              
Bishop McCort   G201 Bishop McCort  77-57        
7:00                  
                   
8 Blairsville              
      Friday            
      3/5/2021            
      Bishop McCort   G205        
      7:00     United  68-60  
                   
4 Homer Center              
Tuesday                  
3/2/2021                  
Homer Center   G202 United  67-55        
7:00                  
                   
5 United              
          WEDNESDAY      
          3/10/2021      
          Forest Hills   G207 Penns Manor
          7:00     54-30
                 
2 West Shamokin              
Tuesday                  
3/2/2021              
West Shamokin   G203 Penns Manor  41-38  OT        
7:00                  
                   
7 Penns Manor              
      Friday            
      3/5/2021            
      So. Huntingdon   G206 Penns Manor  38-34  
      7:00        
                   
3 Southern Huntingdon          
Tuesday                  
3/2/2021              
So. Huntingdon   G204 So. Huntingdon  69-56    
7:00              
               
6 Bellwood Antis          
                   

/

                   
            3A Girls  
             
            12 Total Teams-  8 Teams Qualify  
            Champion Advances  
                   
                   
1 Forest Hills              
Wednesday                  
3/3/2021              
Forest Hills   G301 Forest Hills  55-34        
7:00                  
                   
8 Marion Center              
      Monday            
      3/8/2021            
      Forest Hills   G305        
      7:00     Forest Hills  34-28  
                   
4 Penn Cambria              
Wednesday                  
3/3/2021                  
Penn Cambria   G302 Penn Cambria  44-42 OT        
7:00                  
                   
5 Westmont              
          FRIDAY      
          3/12/2021      
          Central Cambria   G307 Forest Hills
          7:00     50-38
                 
2 Cambria Heights              
Wednesday                  
3/3/2021              
Cambria Heights   G303 Cambria Heights  51-21        
7:00                  
                   
7 Bald Eagle Area              
      Monday            
      3/8/2021            
      Cambria Heights   G306 Cambria Heights  60-40  
      7:00        
                   
3 Penns Valley          
Wednesday                  
3/3/2021              
Penns Valley   G304 Penns Valley  39-32    
7:00              
               
6 Richland          
                   

/

           
      4A Girls    
         
      6 Total Teams-  4 Teams Qualify    
      Champion Advances    
               
1 Tyrone      
               
               
               
Saturday              
3/6/2021     Tyrone  66-38    
Tyrone   G401          
3:00              
               
               
               
               
4 Central Cambria          
    Thursday        
    3/11/2021        
    Claysburg    G403 Tyrone  
    6:00     48-41  
             
             
2 Central Martinsburg          
               
               
               
Saturday              
3/6/2021              
Central Mart.   G402 Bedford  50-25    
7:00              
               
               
               
               
3 Bedford          
           

/

             
          5A Girls  
           
          6 Total Teams-  5 Teams Qualify  
          Champion Advances  
                 
  1 Central Mountain    
                 
                 
                 
    Wednesday            
    3/10/2021     Central Mountain  60-36  
    Central Mt   G501        
    7:00            
                 
             
                 
                 
  4 Bellefonte        
        Saturday      
        3/13/2021      
    Bald Eagle Area   G503 Hollidaysburg
        4:00     56-40
               
               
  2 Hollidaysburg        
                 
                 
                 
    Wednesday            
    3/10/2021            
    Hollidaysburg   G502 Hollidaysburg  66-43  
    7:00            
                 
                 
                 
                 
  3 Dubois        
             

/

                     
              6A Girls    
       
    3 District 6 Teams Qualify    
    For District 6 Tournament    
             
                     
                     
Boys 6A SUB-REGIONAL TOURNAMENT INFO:            
6 Total Teams playing for 1 spot in the PIAA Bracket            
D6 3 Teams (Altoona, State College, Mifflin County)            
D8 1 Teams (Taylor Allderdice)            
D10 2 Teams (Erie High, Erie McDowell)            
                     
                 
      District 6 Championship          
                     
    1 Altoona          
                     
      Saturday              
      03/13/21     District 6 Champion    
2 Mifflin County Tyrone   G602 Altoona    
Wednesday     3:00     59-49  OT    
3/10/2021                    
Mifflin County   G601 Mifflin County  65-18          
7:00                    
                     
3 St. College                
                     
                     
The District 8 and District 10 Champions will play on March 13 with District 8 hosting.      
The District 6 Champion will receive a bye since District 6 has 3 teams in the regional.      
The District 6 Champion will then travel to the winner of the District 8 - District 10 game on March 16.  
The winner of the game on March 16 will advance into the PIAA bracket versus 7-1 on March 19.  
                     
     
      Sub-Regional District 6 - 8 - 10    
  District 8 Champion        
      Saturday          
      3/13/2021          
      D-8 Hosting   G603      
                     
  District 10 Champion          
                   
  G603 Winner          
      Tuesday     Winner to PIAA State Tournament    
      3/16/2021     as 6/1, 8/1 or 10/1    
      G603 Winner Hosting   G604      
      7:00          
                     
  District 6 Champion