At the annual meeting of Athletic Directors and Principals of PIAA District VI member institutions, it was announced

by Chairman William Marshall that $18,600 was awarded in scholarships for the 2021-22 academic year by 

PIAA District VI.


The PIAA District VI committee organized the annual District VI Student Athlete Scholarship program, named after long-time

Hollidaysburg Area and Huntingdon Area Athletic Director Dean Rossi.

 

Dean was a friend who helped influence many Athletic Director's professional careers and was always working hard to

represent the best interest of his student athletes.

 

 

The criteria for awarding the scholarship includes:

The student-athlete must participate in at least one PIAA-sanctioned sport within the last calendar year and graduate in 2022.

The student-athlete must have a 2.5 or higher grade point average.

The selection does not have to be the best athlete, but should be a student-athlete that has been coachable, a great teammate

and displays the ideals of sportsmanship in and out of the athletic arena.

Any student-athlete that has been ejected from a PIAA athletic contest is ineligible for the award.


 

 The award winners for the 2021-22 academic year are as follows:


 

SCHOOL FEMALE MALE
     
Altoona Ashtyn Hileman Will Young
Bald Eagle Area Kierra Serb Calvin Dechow
Bellefonte Hana Rados Nolan Weaver
Belleville Mennonite Chloe Renno NO MALE ATHLETES
Bellwood-Antis Sophia Nelson Sean Mallon
Bishop Carroll Makalyah Koscho Tim Golden
Bishop Guilfoyle Tessa Klock Colin Butler 
Bishop McCort Bailey Shriver Colin Stevens
Blacklick Valley Morgan Slebodnick Aaron Gdula
Cambria Heights Karli Storm Adam Ford
Central Katheryn Longenecker Parker Gregg
Central Cambria Laura Heinzeroth Mason Lutz
Central Mountain Mia Kopysciansky Clay Confer 
Claysburg-Kimmel Sierra Walters Wyatt Buell
Conemaugh Valley Hailey Stiffler Noah Heltzel
Ferndale Samantha Himes Nathan Beckman
Forest Hills Payton McGough Luke Dierling
Glendale Cindy Richards Suds Dubler
Greater Johnstown Courtney Rummel Brock Mroczka
Harmony Marissa Brothers TJ Elli
Hollidaysburg Area Allison Burk Christopher Miknis
Homer Center Sophia Eastman Jared  Orsargos
Huntingdon Savanna Fiscus Mason Somers
Juniata Valley Bryant Allison Avery Taylor
Juniata  Mackenzie Bennett Jacob Condo
Marion Center Madison Walker Skyler Olp
Mifflin County Lily Yoder Dillon Wert
Moshannon Valley Sarah McClelland Ethan Webb
Mount Union Minerva Sheeder Devin Delo
Northern Cambria Rachel Lieb Caleb Born
Penn Cambria Bayle Kunsman Trey Talko
Penns Manor Reilly Hill Grant Grimaldi
Penns Valley Katie Romig Kyle Niewinski
Philipsburg-Osceola Kalista Butler Jeremy Whitehead
Portage Maryn Swank Jonathan Wolford
Purchase Line Madison Scalese Mason Gearhart
Richland Melanie Gerko Austin Syfert
River Valley Isabel Pynos James Skirboll
St. Joseph's Catholic Academy Madison Mazza Thomas Delahoy
Southern Huntingdon Saige McClure Payton Grissinger
State College Shannon Mullen Jaden Mitchell
Tyrone Jaida Parker Cortlynd Rhoades
United Alexa Silk Richard "Wade" Plowman
West Branch Meghan Cantolina Zachary Tiracorda
West Shamokin Alyssa Lybarger  David Moore
Westmont-Hilltop Sabrina Zimmerman Ian Buday
Williamsburg Ashley Brubaker Caymen Hughes

 
--